Home › Compare brokerage fees › eXp Realty vs Real Brokerage

For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026

eXp Realty vs Real Brokerage: what an agent pays

Updated

Real's yearly cap is $4,000 lower than eXp's ($12,000 against $16,000) and its split is 85/15 against eXp's 80/20. On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, Real costs $17,320 and eXp $21,270 on each company's published fees. Both pay revenue share and both run stock programs.

Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.

Who costs lessThe same 20 deals

Longer bar, more fees. Green costs least. Dollars are below.

01Same agent, same year

The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each

$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.

Total fees for one year, same 20 deals

eXp Realty$21,270
Real Brokerage$17,320
AXEN$12,500
Split or flat fee until the capFees after the capPer-file feesMonthly or yearly fee Each company's own published fees. Green marks the lowest total here.
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
20 closings at $10,000 commission each. Published fees only.
Cost eXp Realty Real Brokerage AXEN
Split or flat fee until the cap $16,000Split until the cap (8 × $2,000) $12,000Split until the cap (8 × $1,500) $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500)
Fees after the cap $3,000After the cap (12 × $250) $3,420After the cap (12 × $285) $0After the cap
Per-file fees $1,250Per-file fees ($500 review + $750 risk) $1,000Review fee (20 × $50) $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295)
Monthly or yearly fee $1,020Monthly fee ($85 × 12) $900Yearly fee $600Platform fee ($50 × 12)
Total you pay $21,270 $17,320 $12,500

Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600.

02Side by side

eXp Realty and Real Brokerage fees, line by line

Each company's own published numbers. Where a company publishes nothing, we say so instead of guessing. AXEN is shown for reference.

Published fees: eXp Realty, Real Brokerage, AXEN
Fee eXp Realty Real Brokerage AXEN
Commission split 80/20 85/15 None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission)
Yearly cap $16,000 $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite)
After the cap, per deal $250 or 20%, whichever is less; $75 after $5,000 in post-cap fees $285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026) $0
Per-file fees $25 review + $60 risk fee (risk fee capped at $750 a year) $50 review $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
Monthly or yearly fee $85 a month $900 a year $50 a month
Sign-up fee $149 $249 $0
About eXp Realty

eXp Realty is a cloud brokerage owned by AGNT, Inc. (formerly eXp World Holdings). It publishes one fee schedule for every agent, pays revenue share across 7 tiers, and runs a stock program.

About Real Brokerage

Real Brokerage is a cloud brokerage that bought RE/MAX in August 2026 (Real REMAX Group). It publishes one fee schedule, pays revenue share across 5 tiers, and runs a stock program. Its fees may change as the two companies combine.

03Ask in writing

How to choose between them

Four checks before you sign with either one. Tap one to open it.

Ask each for its full fee schedule in writing.

Every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee, not just the split.

Run your own year.

Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. A low cap matters most if you close a lot; a low per-deal fee matters most if you close a few.

Count what the fee buys.

Transaction coordination, lead tools and training cost money wherever they are not included.

Read the exit terms.

How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract.

More on each:

04Another option

Where AXEN fits

No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.

No commission split100%of your commission stays yours. You pay a flat fee per closing.
Small sales10%file fee on sales under $2,500 of commission.
Rev share5 levelsNo quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
  • File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
  • Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
  • Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
  • $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
  • Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
  • Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.

AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.

See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.

Where every number comes from

Sources

Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. eXp Realty, The Real Brokerage are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.

05Straight answers

eXp Realty vs Real Brokerage questions

Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.

Which costs an agent less, eXp Realty or Real Brokerage?

On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, Real Brokerage costs $17,320 and eXp Realty $21,270, on each company's published fees as of September 2026. Your own deal count decides it.

What is eXp Realty's commission split and cap?

eXp Realty: split 80/20; cap $16,000, as published September 2026.

What is Real Brokerage's commission split and cap?

Real Brokerage: split 85/15; cap $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member, as published September 2026.

How does AXEN compare?

AXEN has no commission split: a flat $500 per closing on the Pro plan, capped at $6,000 a year, plus a $295 admin fee per sale and $50 a month, with a Deal Desk coordinator on every file.

Run it on your own numbers.

Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.

AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.